comments

Over a million dollars awarded

Over a million dollars awarded
By: Staff report
-A +A

Colfax High School class of 2018 students were awarded $1,088,270 in scholarships. Senior Awards Day took place Monday. The following are the award winners.

California Scholarship Federation (CSF) Seal bearers: Annaliese Ballowe, Kendall Borcherding, Carolyn Cramer, Haley Downey, Katelin Duer, Parker Franscella, Beth Goodrich, Shawn Harris, Jace Hasper, Ryland Heimann, Jacquelyn Kelly, Elizabeth Lippold, Aubrey Littlefield, Alexander Manos, Garren O’Keefe, Dakota Redfern, Kendall Rice, Erin Robinson, Trevor Searcy, Eric

Smith, Zoe Smith, Cristina Torres, Will Vereyken, Terek Walker, Emilie Webb.

California State Seal of Bi-literacy: For French: Jeremy Allen, Kendall Borcherding, Ava Zavala, Caitlin Moore, For Spanish: Gage Ashlock, Julianne Bain, Justin Baiocchi, Annaliese Ballowe,

Alyssa Beebe, Wil Besler, Carson Buol, Kyle Collins, Austin Conway, Carolyn Cramer, Haley Downey, Katelin Duer, Parker Franscella, Beth Goodrich, Shawn Harris, Tyler Jeffreys, Robert Jones, Aubrey Littlefield, Jacquelyn Lucas Kelly, Kylie Molloy, Jordan Nielsen, Ethan Nistor, Alejandro Pornebo, Kendall Rice, Trevor Searcy, Samantha Sinel, Zoe Smith, Gaige Spencer, Nolan Thomas, Anthony Taro, Cristina Torres, William Vereyken, Randi Violett, Terek Walker, Emilie Webb

Outstanding Student awards:

Colfax TV Innovation Award: Trent Detmer

Dance: Maddy Candler

Drama: Hunter Swanson, Kaleb McAllister

Professional Drama: Selah Pieper, Keala Arscott

C.O.R.E: MacKenzie McDade

English: Erin Robinson, Taylor Power

Engineering Student: Eric Smith

Journalism: Kendall Borcherding, Austin Conway

Achievement in Leadership: Parker Franscella

Leadership Servant: EIIe Lippold, Haley Downey, Robby Jones, Dakota Redfern, Eric Smith, Richy Rabinowitz

Music: Julianne Bain, Erin Robinson, Jessica Jay, Terek Walker

Manufacturing Student: Tim Miller

Outstanding Link Crew: Annaliese Ballowe, Alyssa Beebe, Carson Buol, Madison Candler, Carly Cramer, Trent Detmer, Haley Downey, Parker Fransella, Beth Goodrich, Max Harding, Shawn Harris, Jace Hasper,Taylor Hawkins, Aubrey Littlefield, Jackie Lucas Kelly, Logan McGiothlan, Jedrek Pornebo, Kendall Rice, Alyse Sibley, Anthony Toro, Cristina Torres, Will Vereyken

Mathematics: Will Vereyken, Alyssa Beebe

Science: Anthony Toro, Elizabeth Moses

Senior Athlete: Garren O’Keefe, Caleigh McClenahan

Social Scientist: Terek Walker, William Vereyken

Technical Theatre Student: Ronnie Neilson, Liam Hepler Mackey

Visual Art —

For ceramics: Jace Hasper, Kaitlin Duer, Beth Goodrich, Caleigh McClenahan, Ciana McCord, Svea North, Ava Zavala

For darkroom photography: Terek Walker, Kendra Whiting, Erin Robinson, Justin Baiocchi, Kylie Moore, For Painting. Drawing and Mixed Media: Faith Topper, Zoe Smith, Aubrey Nave, Haley Stapleton, Kelly Vivilacqua

Outstanding World Language-Spanish: Carolyn Crammer

Peer Instructors, Teacher Assistants: Katelin Duer, Julianne Bain

World Language-Spanish 4 Sierra College: Terek Walker

U.S. Army National Scholar Athlete: Taylor Power, Ryland Heimann

U.S. Marine Scholastic Excellence: William Vereyken

U.S. Marine Distinguished Athlete: Galan Martel, Samantha Sinel

U.S. Marine Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Terek Walker

National Merit Finalist: William Vereyken

Girls State Delegate: Parker Franscella

Boys State Delegate: William Vereyken

Girls Scout Gold Award: Elizabeth Lippold

Falcon Boy Award: Eric Smith

Falcon Girl Award: Parker Franscella

Peregrine Award: Katelin Duer, Ryland Heimann, William Vereyken, Haley Downey, Garren O’Keefe, Eric Smith, Taylor Power, Dakota Redfern, Trevor Searcy, Anthony Toro, Samantha Sinel, Robert Jones, Emilie Webb, Terek Walker, Shawn Harris, Maxwell Harding, Parker Franscella, Annaliese Ballowe, Aiden Gilfillan, Julianne Bain, Anthony Lundberg, Erin Robinson, Alyssa Beebe, Carolyn Cramer, Beth Goodrich

Perfect Attendance —

One year: Kyle Collins, Beth Goodrich, Liam Hepler Mackey, Brendan Killinger, Kaleb McAllister, Elizabeth Moses, William Vereyken

Two years: Mason McBride, Richard Rabinowitz, Erin Robinson

Three years: Carson Buol

Four years: Megan DeLaOssa, Trevor Searcy, Eric Smith, Cristina Torres

Pioneer Valley League Scholar Athlete Recognition:

Julianne Bain, Annaliese Ballowe, Alyssa Beebe, Kendall Borcherding, Carolyn Cramer, Katelin Duer, Victor Edwards, Parker Franscella, Aiden Gilfilan, Maxwell Harding, Shawn Harris, Jace Hasper, Ryland Heimann, Robert Jones, Aubrey Littlefield, Anthony Lundberg, Alexander Manos, Galan Martel, Caitlin Moore, Elizabeth Moses, Garren O’Keefe, Taylor Power, Dakota Redfern, Trevor Searcy, Samantha Sinel, Eric Smith, Anthony Taro, William Vereyken, Emilie Webb