comments
PREP RODEO

District 3 final rodeo May 4-5 at arena

State Finals June 10-14
By: Staff Report
-A +A

The final California High School Rodeo Association District 3 rodeo is scheduled for May 4-5 and the Lincoln Arena.

The top five contestants in each event from all nine districts are invited to the California State Rodeo scheduled for June 10-14 in Bishop. The top four from state advance to the National Finals to be held in Rock Springs, Wyo. July 14-20.

The juniors state rodeo will be held May 17-19 with the nationals to follow June 23-29 in Gallup, N.M.

Following are the top five District 3 varsity cowboys and cowgirls as of April. Those within striking distance are also listed

COWGIRLS

Barrel Racing – Coral Alberi 144*, Cierra McClure 113, Cheyenne Carpenter 89, Molly Sparrowk 79, Rachael Bertram 77. In contention Annie Rose Seifert, Dakota Montagne, Jeniffer Oakham, Carlie Bisby and Madison Horton.

Pole Bending – Alex Carpenter 130, Cheyanne Carpenter 114, Madison Horton 98, Rachael Bertram 76 Dakota Montagne 75. In contention: Carlie Bisby, Allie Walker, Emma Jones, Tay Creeks and Jessica Wilson.

Goat Tying – Katie Rice 185, Macey Cox 176, Rachael Bertram 121, Cheyanne Carpenter 108, Annie Rose Seifert 94. In contention: Katie Lee, Alexis Lincoln, Molly Sparrowk and Jessica Applegarth.

Breakaway Roping – Katie Rice 137*, Annie Rose Seifert 103.5, Katie Lee 97, Cheyenne Carpenter 87, Coral Alberi 85.5. In contention: Madison Horton, Rachael Bertram, Cierra McClure and Alexis Lincoln.

Cutting – Cheyanne Carpenter 185.5*, Janelle Oakham 140, Katie Rice 137, Hannah Briggs 130.5,  Molly Sparrowk 126. In contention: Madison Horton and Samantha McCarley.

All Around – Cheyanne Carpenter 688.5, Katie Rice 547.

COWBOYS

Tie Down Roping – Clayton Brum 157.5, Mason Mardesich 133, Cody Buchanan 116.5, Wyatt Adams 110, Clayton Biglow 104. In contention: Jesse Clark and Tyler Gibbs.

Steer Wrestling – Luke Pfister 145.5*, Mason Mardesich 92, Cody Buchanan 71, Andrew Madden 69, Jesse Clark 54. In contention: None.

Bull Riding – Clayton Brum 148*, Robert Braiser 84.5, Colby Demo 74, Levi Johnson 47.5, Jimmy Crisp 16. In contention: Wyatt Redamenti, Zach Harrison and Zach Sander.

Saddle Bronc – Clayton Brum 160*, Mason Mardesich 20. In contention: None.

Bareback Bronc – Clayton Biglow 140*. In contention: None.

Cutting – Clayton Biglow 193.5, Clayton Brum 185.5, Colton Applegarth 145, Chance Denier 38, Chase Bisby 16. In contention: None.

All Around – Clayton Brum 763*.

TEAM ROPING

Header – Seth Adams 155, Tyler Gibbs 129.5, Mason Mardesich 124.5, Clayton Brum 112, Cheyenne Carpenter 106. In contention: Chase Bisby.

Heeler – Wyatt Adams 155, Cody Buchanan 129.5, Luke Pfister 124.5, Clayton Biglow 112, Jesse Clark 106. In contention: Will Ritchie.

*Determined to be the event champion.