comments
PREP RODEO

District 3 holds final rodeo May 4-5 at arena

Jr. State Finals April 17-19
By: Staff Report
-A +A

The final California High School Rodeo Association District 3 rodeo is scheduled for May 4-5 at the Lincoln Arena.

The top five contestants in each event from all nine districts are invited to the California State Rodeo scheduled for June 10-14 in Bishop. The top four from state advance to the National Finals to be held in Rock Springs, Wyo. July 14-20.

The juniors state rodeo will be held May 17-19 with the nationals to follow June 23-29 in Gallup, N.M.

Following are the top five District 3 varsity cowboys and cowgirls as of March. Those within striking distance are also listed although April’s results have not yet been posted.

COWGIRLS

Barrel Racing – Coral Alberi 122, Cierra McClure 98, Annie Rose Seifert 76, Dakota Montagne 76. Molly Sparrowk 65. In contention: Cheyanne Carpenter, Carlie Bisby and Jeniffer Oakham.

Pole Bending – Alex Carpenter 102, Cheyanne Carpenter 100, Madison Horton 87, Dakota Montagne 75, Rachael Bertram 56. In contention: Jessica Wilson Carlie Bisby, Tay Creeks, Emma Jones, Allie Walker, Rachael Goforth, Celsea Stewart, Nicole Mackie and Shelby Kellerman.

Goat Tying – Katie Rice 161, Macey Cox 149, Cheyanne Carpenter 108, Rachael Bertram 94, Annie Rose Seifert 83. In contention: Katie Lee, Alexis Lincoln, Molly Sparrowk and Rachael Golden.

Breakaway Roping – Katie Rice 117, Annie Rose Seifert 87.5, Cheyanne Carpenter 83, Coral Alberi 79.5, Katie Lee 72. In contention: Madison Horton, Cierra McClure, Alexis Lincoln, Rachael Bertram and Molly Sparrowk.

Cutting – Cheyanne Carpenter 157, Hannah Briggs 120.5, Janelle Oakham 114, Katie Rice 113, Molly Sparrowk 106.5. In contention: Madison Horton and Samantha McCarley.

COWBOYS

Tie Down Roping – Clayton Brum 135, Mason Mardesich 120, Cody Buchanon 97, Wyatt Adams 94, Clayton Biglow 76. In contention: Jesse Clark, Tyler Gibbs and Andrew Madden.

Steer Wrestling – Luke Pfister 116, Mason Mardesich 92, Jesse Clark 54, Cody Buchanon 52, Andrew Madden 52. In contention: None.

Bull Riding – Clayton Brum 129, Colby Demo 74, Robert Braiser 56, Levi Johnson 31, Jimmy Crisp 16. In contention: Wyatt Redamenti, Zach Harrison and Zach Sander.

Saddle Bronc – Clayton Brum 160. In contention: None.

Bareback Bronc – 110. In contention: None.

Cutting – Clayton Biglow 164.5, Clayton Brum 163.5, Colton Applegarth 118, Chase Bisby 16, Chance Denier 14. In contention: None.

TEAM ROPING

Header – Seth Adams 129, Tyler Gibbs 119.5, Mason Mardesich 110.5, Clayton Brum 103, Chase Bisby 88. In contention: Cheyanne Carpenter and Katie Morgan.

Heeler – Wyatt Adams 129, Cody Buchanan 119.5, Luke Pfister 110.5, Clayton Biglow 103, Will Ritchie 88. In contention: Jesse Clark and Brandon Carr.